Choose the Vtuvia SX20 if you need a folding fat-tire step-through that stores in a small space, and choose the Vtuvia CMB 8-Speed if you want a non-folding mid-drive commuter built around hills and a natural pedaling feel.
Both bikes are Class 2 step-throughs from the Vtuvia collection, but they solve different problems. This is a specification-based comparison, not a controlled test and not firsthand test results. We checked the figures below against Vtuvia's official product pages and our own product records on November 2, 2026.
We have left prices out on purpose, because holiday pricing is changing. Use the live price on each product page.
Quick Verdict
- Pick the Vtuvia SX20 for folding storage, 20 x 4 inch fat tires, a very low step-over and a 330 lb payload rating.
- Pick the Vtuvia CMB 8-Speed for a 175 Nm mid-drive motor, an 8-speed drivetrain, a torque and cadence sensor, lower weight and listed UL 2271 and UL 2849 certification.

Vtuvia SX20 vs CMB 8-Speed: Specifications
| Specification | Vtuvia SX20 | Vtuvia CMB 8-Speed |
|---|---|---|
| Motor | 750W rear hub (1,200W peak) | 500W mid-drive (820W peak) |
| Torque | 85 Nm | 175 Nm |
| Sensor | Torque sensor | Torque and cadence sensors |
| Battery | 48V 14Ah (672Wh), LG cells | 48V 14.4Ah (691.2Wh), LG cells |
| Claimed range | Up to 70 mi pedal assist; 40 mi throttle only | Up to 80 mi pedal assist; 45 mi throttle only |
| Class and top speed | Class 2, up to 20 mph | Class 2 |
| Gears | Shimano 7-speed | Shimano 8-speed |
| Frame | 6061 aluminum, folding step-through | 6061 aluminum, non-folding step-through |
| Tires | 20 x 4.0 in | 26 x 2.4 in |
| Brakes | Logan hydraulic disc, 180mm rotors | Logan hydraulic disc, 160mm rotors |
| Fork | EXSHO suspension fork | EXSHO suspension fork |
| Weight (with rack and fenders) | 70 lb | 60 lb |
| Max load | 330 lb | 300 lb |
| Rider height | 5'0" to 6'2" | 5'1" to 6'1" |
| Standover height | 13.8 in | 16.9 in |
| Charge time | About 7 hours | About 7.5 hours |
| Safety certification listed | Not listed in the specification table | UL 2271 (battery) and UL 2849 (e-bike system) |
Both bikes are listed with a 3.5 inch color display, a thumb throttle, three pedal-assist modes with five levels each, a rear rack, fenders, a headlight and a kickstand.
Pricing and Availability
Prices and color availability change often, so we do not quote them here. Check the live price and colors on the SX20 page and the CMB 8-Speed page, or browse the Vtuvia collection.
Vtuvia SX20: Best for Small Spaces
The SX20 is a 750W rear hub bike with a torque sensor, a 672Wh LG battery and a 20 x 4 inch fat tire on a 6061 aluminum folding frame. Vtuvia lists a folded size of 35.4 x 20.9 x 28.3 inches, which is the feature that decides this bike for most buyers: it suits a car trunk, an RV or a small apartment where a full-size bike might not fit.
The step-over height is listed at 13.8 inches, which is very low, and Vtuvia lists a rider height range of 5'0" to 6'2". With a 330 lb maximum load it also has the higher load rating of the two. Vtuvia lists a Shimano 7-speed drivetrain, Logan hydraulic brakes with 180mm rotors and an EXSHO suspension fork. Its listed weight of 70 lb includes the rack and fenders, so plan for the lifting if you carry it up stairs.
Vtuvia states that the bike is built to an IP67-rated standard, but it also tells owners to avoid prolonged immersion and pressure washers. We treat that as a manufacturer claim. The official specification table does not list a UL certification for the SX20, so if certification matters for your building or insurer, ask us before ordering.

Vtuvia CMB 8-Speed: Best for Hills and Commuting
The CMB 8-Speed has a 500W mid-drive motor (820W peak) that drives the crank rather than the wheel, with a listed 175 Nm of torque and both torque and cadence sensors. It pairs that with a 691.2Wh LG battery, a Shimano 8-speed drivetrain and 26 x 2.4 inch tires on a non-folding 6061 aluminum step-through frame.
At 60 lb with the rack and fenders, it is 10 lb lighter than the SX20. The step-over height is 16.9 inches, and the rider height is listed at 5'1" to 6'1". Its maximum load is 300 lb, which is 30 lb below the SX20. The bike includes aluminum fenders, a rear rack, a kickstand and a headlight, and Vtuvia lists UL 2271 for the battery and UL 2849 for the e-bike system.
A mid-drive motor works through the gears, which is the reason an extra gear matters on climbs. Vtuvia's page states that the CMB's drivetrain gives a wider gear range than a 7-speed bike. It is a manufacturer claim, and we have not tested it. For more on the trade-off, see our guide to AWD vs mid-drive e-bikes.

Hub Motor vs Mid-Drive: What the Numbers Mean
The torque figures in the table are not directly comparable. The SX20's 85 Nm and the CMB's 175 Nm come from motors that drive different parts of the bike, a rear wheel hub and the crank, so they are not a like-for-like comparison. The wattage ratings point the other way, with 750W on the SX20 and 500W on the CMB. Neither number alone tells you how a bike climbs. Gearing, weight, battery output and rider weight all matter, and we have no measured hill-climb data for either bike.
Which Should You Buy?
Best for apartments, RVs and car trunks
The SX20, because it folds. The CMB does not fold.
Best for hilly commuting
The CMB, based on its mid-drive layout, extra gear and torque and cadence sensors. This is a buyer-fit judgment from the specifications, not a test result.
Best for lower weight
The CMB, at 60 lb compared with 70 lb.
Best for heavier riders
The SX20, with a 330 lb maximum load against 300 lb. Compare your total weight, including cargo, with the listed limit.
Best for riders who want a listed UL certification
The CMB lists UL 2271 and UL 2849. Ask us about the SX20 if certification is important.
Best for shorter riders
The SX20 has the lower step-over at 13.8 inches and the lower minimum rider height at 5'0".
Three Questions to Ask Before You Choose
- Do you need to fold it? If you store the bike in a small space or carry it in a vehicle, the SX20 is the only folding bike of the two. If you keep the bike in a garage or a hallway, the fold matters less.
- What does your route look like? For flat errands and short trips, either bike covers the job. For regular hills, look at the CMB's mid-drive layout and its 8-speed drivetrain first.
- How much do you weigh with cargo? The SX20 lists 330 lb and the CMB lists 300 lb. Leave yourself a margin under the limit.
Strengths and Tradeoffs
Vtuvia SX20
- Strengths: folds, very low step-over, 330 lb maximum load, 20 x 4 inch fat tires, 750W motor with a torque sensor.
- Tradeoffs: heavier at 70 lb, shorter claimed range, no UL certification listed in the specification table, 7-speed drivetrain.
Vtuvia CMB 8-Speed
- Strengths: 175 Nm mid-drive motor, 8-speed drivetrain, 60 lb weight, longer claimed range, listed UL 2271 and UL 2849.
- Tradeoffs: does not fold, 300 lb maximum load, higher step-over at 16.9 inches, narrower 26 x 2.4 inch tires.
Before You Buy
- Check the maximum load against your combined rider and cargo weight.
- Check the rider height range and standover height against your measurements.
- Confirm the current price, color availability and shipping timing on the product page.
- Vtuvia's pages list different warranty terms in different places, and we are not repeating them here. Ask us which terms apply to an order placed through Watt Wheelz.
- Our battery care guide covers charging habits that help the battery last.
Questions about fit or setup? Contact Watt Wheelz. You can also compare other folding e-bikes or commuter e-bikes.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better, the Vtuvia SX20 or the CMB 8-Speed?
It depends on what you need. The SX20 is the better choice if you need to fold the bike, and the CMB is the better choice for a lighter, mid-drive commuter.
Does the Vtuvia SX20 fold?
Yes. Vtuvia lists a folded size of 35.4 x 20.9 x 28.3 inches.
Does the CMB 8-Speed fold?
No. It is a non-folding step-through.
What is the top speed of each bike?
Both are listed as Class 2 bikes, which means a throttle limit of 20 mph. Vtuvia's SX20 page states a top speed of up to 20 mph with both throttle and pedal assist.
How far can each bike go on a charge?
Vtuvia claims up to 70 miles on pedal assist and 40 miles on throttle only for the SX20, and up to 80 and 45 miles for the CMB. Real-world range depends on rider weight, assist level, terrain and weather.
Which bike is lighter?
The CMB, at 60 lb. The SX20 is listed at 70 lb. Both weights include the rack and fenders.
Are Vtuvia bikes UL certified?
Vtuvia lists UL 2271 for the CMB battery and UL 2849 for the CMB system. The SX20 specification table does not list a certification, so ask us if it matters for your situation.
Which bike is better for taller riders?
The SX20 lists 5'0" to 6'2" and the CMB lists 5'1" to 6'1", so the SX20 has the slightly higher upper limit. Confirm fit on the product pages.
What is the difference between a mid-drive and a hub motor?
A mid-drive motor drives the crank and works through the bike's gears. A hub motor sits in the wheel. Each has trade-offs for climbing, weight and maintenance.
Sources & Verification
Specifications were checked against Vtuvia's official product pages and our Watt Wheelz product records on November 2, 2026. Product images are those already on our product pages. Recommendations are editorial buyer-fit assessments, not firsthand test results, and no performance or range measurements are claimed. Prices are intentionally omitted.
- Vtuvia SX20: manufacturer specifications page, checked November 2, 2026
- Vtuvia CMB 8-Speed: manufacturer specifications page, checked November 2, 2026
Recheck specifications, certification, availability and pricing on the product page before ordering.

